The Eastern Rosella is one of the most popular and most beautiful parakeets in aviculture. Being so very brightly colored, they are very attractive birds!
The Golden-mantled Rosella or Cecilia’s Rosella is an active bird and a very skillful flyers. They love to play, climb, and chew. Though they are not great talkers they can be quite vocal. They are also very hardy, very resistant to disease, and are not difficult to feed and care for. Once they are established with an acceptable mate, they are easy to breed. All the Rosellas, including the Golden-mantled Rosella or Cecilia’s Rosella are very energetic. They are a more difficult bird to tame, requiring a lot of consistent firm training and close interaction. For this reason, they are not really considered to be a beginners bird.
The nature of Rosellas is one of aggression toward other rosellas and other parakeets, as well as other parrot-like birds. It is not recommended to house them together unless as a breeding pair or to house them in adjoining aviaries or cages. They are so bickery they will even bite at the sides of the cage if next to each other.
|“Dr. Jungle admires Betty Boop… posing from all angles!”|
|Photos courtesy: Andy Sennett|
“Betty Boop” is a rather young Golden-mantled Rosella or Cecilia’s Rosella. This is apparent because of the green still showing on the hind part of the neck. A fully mature Eastern Rosella will have his whole crown red, including the back of the neck.
To learn more about Parakeets and their needs visit:
Guide to a Happy, Healthy Parakeet
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Platycercus
- Species: eximius cecilae
The Eastern Rosella is found in southeastern Australia including Tasmania, and have been introduce to New Zealand. They originally inhabited the open savannas but today are found in areas cultivated with cereal crops and in pasture lands. They are also familiar birds in gardens and parks on the outskirts of towns and cities.
The Golden-mantled Rosella and the other two Eastern Rosellas belong in the Platycercus genus which contains six species. They are members of the parakeet family, usually grouped with Australian Parakeets. The word ‘parakeet’ means long tail and Rosellas have long tails! Rosellas are fairly easy to recognize by their pronounced cheek patches, strong mottling on their backs, unique and bright colors, and feathers that are scalloped.
The Eastern Rosella has a red head and breast with a white cheek patch. The belly is a greenish yellow and the rump is a pale green. The back and wings are black edged with yellow. The outer wing and tail feathers and blue. The two sexes are very much alike, although the females often have less red on the head and breast. The females are often duller in color as well. juveniles are similar to the females and also have green on the the nape of the neck and crown.
The Golden-mantled Rosella or Cecilia’s Rosella can be distinguished by a bluish-green rump rather than pale green, and the red on their head and breast is a darker red.
Care and Feeding:
Fresh food and water must be provided daily.
In the wild, Eastern Rosellas eat a variety of seeds and blossoms, berries and fruits, nuts, blossoms, leaf buds. They feed both in the treetops and on the ground. Their diet consists of a good seed mixture supplemented with sprouted seed, various fruits, and green foods. In addition to these foods, you can offer them vegetables and commercial pellets.
They also enjoy the same nutritional foods humans eat, including cooked chicken. Cooked beans, rice, and grains are also enjoyed, but soft foods like these will spoil in about 4 hours. An occasional millet spray is a nice treat. The Golden-mantled Rosella should also be offered grit with charcoal.
See About Parakeets: Care and Feeding for more detailed information.
The Eastern Rosellas originally inhabited the open savannas but today are found in areas cultivated with cereal crops, in pasture lands, and even in orchards. They are also familiar birds in gardens and parks on the outskirts of towns and cities.
A roomy cage is required, and time out of the cage for exercise and flying is very important for them. They will do very well in an aviary and are not as sensitive to varying temperatures as some parakeets.
See About Parakeets: Housing for more extensive housing information.
The basic cage care includes daily cleaning of the water and food dishes. Weekly you should wash all the perches and dirty toys, and the floor should be washed about every other week. A total hosing down and disinfecting of an aviary should be done yearly, replacing anything that needs to be freshened, such as old dishes, toys and perches.
In the wild, these birds live in flocks in the winter,from 8 to 20 birds, though occasionally they will be seen in flocks of up to 100. In early spring the pair up and set up breeding territories and the males are quite quarrelsome.
In captivity Eastern Rosellas are very aggressive toward other rosellas and parakeets, as well as other parrot-like birds. It is not recommended to house them together unless as a breeding pair. Do not even house them in adjoining aviaries or cages as they are so bickery, they will bite at the sides of their cage.
The Rosellas are a more difficult parakeet to train and will need a lot of patience, as well as a loving but consistently firm handling and close interaction. These birds are not really considered a beginner’s bird.
See About Parakeets: Handling and Training for detailed information.
Golden-mantled Rosellas are very energetic birds! Besides flying, which is important for all parakeets, these birds love to chew! Be sure you provide them with lots of assorted toys and wood chews, perches and swings.
All the rosella’s are easily bred, and the Golden-mantled Rosella will usually breed twice a year. In the wild they build their nests in the hollows of trees or stumps. Each pair will need two nesting boxes to choose from.
Once the nest box is selected the female will lay four to nine eggs, though usually five. The female broods the eggs. The young hatch in 18 – 20 days and will leave the nest in about 5 weeks. In the wild they will stay with their parents for several months unless there is another mating, but in captivity it is recommended that you remove the young about a month after they are on their own.
As importation of these beautiful birds is prohibited by the Australian government, many believe that it is important that the species are kept from cross-breeding to insure their continuation. Even though the rosella’s will easily cross-breed, and it has been noted that there are possibly hybrids in the wild, there will be no more pure species brought into this country.
See About Parakeets: Breeding and Reproduction for more information.
Though the Eastern Rosellas can have a loud call, are healthy, hardy birds. With a proper environment and a good balanced diet, they are very hardy and resistant to disease.
If they are kept in an outdoor aviary, the Eastern Rosellas often acquire worms. This is because of their frequent contact with the ground where they like to pick up seed. You may need to talk to an avian veterinarian about a regular de-worming schedule.
See About Parakeets: Potential Problems for more information.
Featured Image Credit: Wang LiQiang, Shutterstock