Hi, we reciently lost our male Grey squirrel this last summer and have really been looking to find a new one. The house just doesn't feel the same without our little guy.if anyone knows anyone who would be able to help me out, please contact me. Thank you Jacquelyn
Looking for a young squirrel. Email me with info & cost. Daniel Dal Pozzo
I recently lost my sweet Rocky boy very unexpectedly and have been completely lost without him. Having to come home to evenings without our snuggle time is unbareable. I am dying to give another squirrel all the love I have. I'm in the Kansas City area. You can contact me at email@example.com. Jennipher Collins
hi. im heartbroken that i lost my baby miles. an eastern gray squirrel. i miss him so much. i'm looking for a new eastern gray squirrel to lovev and protect. please let me know if you have an orphan i can raise. i promise to shower it with endless love. mike
Am looking for a gray squirrel to buy. Will travel! Nikki
I have had the pleasure of rescuing 2 different gray squirrels in the last 8 years. My husband and I love them they are full of personality and are wonderful pets. We have recently decided we would like to take one as a pet if we can find one that cant be rehabilitated. If you have any information on where we could find a grey squirrel that deserves a good loving home please email me. firstname.lastname@example.org Amber Morley
The Red Squirrel is also known as the Chickaree or the Hudson's Bay Squirrel. The name Chickaree came from its noisy chattering. And like most squirrels, it is very fond of repeating its cries frequently.
This is a graceful lively little animal. In its natural environment the American Red Squirrel has a tendency to be a bit fearless of humans and often tends to be heedless of human presence.
Background: American Red squirrels are found mostly in Alaska and Canada, the Northeast of the US, and also reach down into the Rocky Mountains and the Appalachian Mountains south of Georgia. They are the most numerous species of the genus Sciurus around New York and the Eastern states. Regular little talkers, they have a routine call they repeat every minute or so. They also have a chattering alarm, that when sounded will be prolonged for five or six seconds and can be heard up to a quarter of a mile away. Their homes are in tree cavities or in water-proof leaf nests high up in the trees, sometimes as high as 60 feet. They also dig burrows in the ground, but these are for food storage. Unlike their larger cousin the Gray Squirrel, which can subsist on a rather small quantity of buds and nuts through the winter months, the American Red Squirrel is extremely active in the snowy seasons and requires large amounts of seeds and nuts. They have a habit of hoarding large quantities of food in burrows, neighboring trees, and in their nests.
Description: American Red squirrels are covered with short hair and appear mostly reddish, having brown, black, and yellow specks throughout, with a white underbelly.
Interesting Facts: - American Red Squirrels are hunted in Canada for their fur seasonally. - They eat a certain type of mushroom called 'Amanita' that is poisonous to humans. - Their preferred food is pine seeds, and their winter stores sometimes contain more than 150 pinecones! - They are active mostly during the day - particularly at dawn and in late afternoon - and sleep at night. - They are capable of both swimming and diving.